Mind Australia Limited (and its related companies) is bound by the Australian Privacy Act and sets its data handling policies in line with the Australian Privacy Act 1988  and Privacy Principles. 

What sort of personal information do we collect and hold?

If you are seeking support from Mind:

When you first enquire about Mind support services, we will collect your name, contact details, how you were referred to Mind (if relevant) and some information about your life goals and support needs, and keep it in a digital file. 

If you go on to become a client of Mind, or if we assist you with an NDIS access request or NDIS Supported Independent Living quote, we will add more information, including your date of birth and other demographic information, your family, carer or support person’s contact details, and depending on the relevance, some ‘sensitive’ information about your health, wellbeing, disability and support needs and history (including forensic history). Sometimes, we ask you to provide documents and assessments from clinicians and other service providers to help us better understand your needs, or assist with a request on your behalf for access to (or funding for) support. We also collect information you provide us through surveys.

We will continue to update this information so that we can build a full profile of your needs and wants in relation to our services. 

If you are seeking to work or volunteer for Mind: 

When you first apply, we will ask you for your full name, address and contact details, your date of birth, details of your work and education history, documents of proof of identity (e.g. driver's license, passport number) and proof of your right to work in Australia. We will also collect information about you from the referees you provide us.

If you are successful in your application, we will collect other information relevant to paying you and withholding tax,  as well as contact details for your next of kin and other emergency contacts.

Internet marketing and website

Mind uses standard web browser features called ‘cookies’ (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have viewed a particular page and to access certain cookies) in order to keep track of browsing patterns and help us build a profile of how users experience and complete navigation goals on our digital media and website. 

This information helps us to make our online environments work as effectively as possible, including providing secure logins and forms, serve most relevant information, and understand how we might best present our information and services to suit user needs.

The purposes for which we collect, store, use or share your personal information

The information we collect and store helps us deliver the best possible service and provides a record of the services you receive. This may include helping you to access the NDIS, other funding or services.

We may need to use your information to answer a query or respond to a complaint made by you about a service. 

If you apply for work or volunteer opportunities with Mind, we will use the information to help us assess and process your application. Note that for some assessments, we invite people external to Mind to participate in a panel to help us choose the best candidate and in that case, your information will be shared with them.

We will never sell or rent your contact details to others, nor share your personal information with others who are not involved in providing support to you.

We can only release sensitive information about you to others if you agree, if it is relevant to your care, or if it is required by law, such as in a medical emergency or if there is a concern regarding harm to you or someone else. 

You should be aware that Mind does use IT companies and contractors to build and manage its information systems, but they are also bound by the Australian Privacy Act and Principles. We never share your information with providers based overseas.

We sometimes use information from our client database for research, planning and funding requirements, but we will not pass on your name and contact details.

You will be asked if you agree to receive newsletters, invitations to events and other information about Mind activities and services. You are under no obligation to agree, or receive these and can opt out at any time you wish. Our email promotions have an easily accessed ‘unsubscribe’ link. Sometimes we ask another company to send these out (a specialist mail house), but they will only ever have your name and mailing address (and never have access to other private or sensitive information in your file). 

Any information you provide through our website forms will be used for the purpose intended and we will not add your details to our mailing lists without your prior knowledge and consent. If you use the online subscribe function to receive magazines and newsletters, your contact details will be added to our mailing list.

Your rights in respect of your personal information

You can choose not to share some of your information.

You have the right to request access to your file and to add any comments or notes to it or make a correction. If for any reason we cannot give you access to some of your information, we will let you know why.

Security of your personal information

Your information is confidential and is stored securely at all times. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration. However, the security of any database cannot be guaranteed and neither can we guarantee that information sent over the internet will not be intercepted.

We have strict policies about who can see and use your information, and we provide employees with training about how to keep your information protected and secure. 

For any company contracted by us to handle your information, we have a formal agreement that confirms how they are to protect the confidentiality and security of that information.

How to make a privacy complaint

If you have any questions regarding the privacy or accuracy of your personal and health information, please talk to a Mind staff member or contact Mind’s Privacy, Feedback and Complaints Officer who can be contacted on 03 9455 7000 or emailed at qualilty@mindaustralia.org.au. We will take all reasonable steps to update, correct or complete your information as required by the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or you believe a breach of the privacy principles has occurred, you can take the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) which is the independent national regulator for privacy and freedom of information – see: https://www.oaic.gov.au